donauer-logo
donauer-logo
(+351) 219 663 470
donauer-logo

Privacy Policy and Data Protection

Privacy Policy and Data Protection

Donauer Solar Systems, Lda. is committed to the compliance of the “Regulamento Geral Sobre a Proteçao de Dados (“RGDP”, which is the General Regulation on Data Protection, assuring the protection of personal data and reinforcing the trustworthy relationship between the client.

This Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy consists of providing the information we collect and how we may use it, as well as the security standards adopted to protect your identity and personal data.

DONAUER Solar Systems, Lda. reserves the right to change the Privacy Policy Privacy and Protection of Personal Data, which invites you to regularly consult the present document.

Please note that this Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy applies to information collected by DONAUER Solar Systems, Lda. only, and does not extend information you may have submitted on other websites or social platforms managed by other entities or organizations.

1. Responsible entity for data processing

DONAUER Solar Systems, Lda., NIF 507594800, headquartered at Núcleo Empresarial, No92, 2665-602 Venda do Pinheiro, Portugal.

2. Personal Data

Under the GDPR, all information relating to an identified or identifiable individual person. A natural person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as, for example, name, identification number, location data, IP address (internet protocol), cookies, electronic identifiers, or one or more specific elements of the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that individual. Personal data is also the set of distinct information that can lead to the identification of a particular person.

3. Holder of personal data

The personal data subject is the individual person to whom the data relate and who used the website of DONAUER Solar Systems, Lda.

4. Categories of Personal Data and Purposes

DONAUER Solar Systems, Lda. collects different categories of data, including name, company, email, country, telephone, and address.

Data is collected and processed for different purposes. Among others, we collect and process data for the contact form, when you receive or send email messages and/or when subscribing to services that require registration, sending invitations to events by DONAUER Solar Systems, Lda. or partner entities and visitor identification, newsletter subscription and possible marketing actions by DONAUER Solar Systems, Lda., application submission spontaneous as well as to get in touch with you.

DONAUER Solar Systems, Lda requests the express consent of the visitor of its website before using personal data for purposes other than those provided for in this Privacy Policy and Personal Data Protection.

By making your personal data available to DONAUER Solar Systems, Lda., the owner of personal data authorizes them to be processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Privacy and Protection of Personal Data.

5. Data Protection Officer

DONAUER Solar Systems, Lda. has a Data Protection Officer (EPD or Data Protection Officer), whose functions are to inform and advise the person responsible for the treatment or the subcontractor, as well as its workers, on their respective obligations under the data protection law; control compliance by the organization, all legislation related to data protection, namely in audits, awareness-raising activities and staff training involved in treatment operations; provide advice whenever it has been carried out a data protection impact assessment and monitor its completion; act as a point of contact for requests regarding the processing of your data personal data, claims and exercise of their rights; cooperate with the authority of (National Data Protection Commission – CNPD) and act as a point of contact the same on issues related to the processing of personal data. The Data Protection Officer of DONAUER Solar Systems, Lda. can be contacted via email at info@donauer.pt.

6. Time and mode of storage of personal data

DONAUER Solar Systems, Lda. treats and preserves your personal data in accordance with the purposes for which they are collected and processed, and only for the period of time necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected.

Under the terms of the law, DONAUER Solar Systems, Lda., may have to keep the data for a minimum period of time: 1 year, for traffic and location data for investigation, detection, and prosecution of serious crimes; 10 years, for information to the Tax Authority for accounting or tax purposes.

The information you provide to us when visiting our website is protected within the scope of implementation of the various security measures, namely, through conditional access and safeguarding the confidentiality of information.

We caution, however, that when providing personal information online, there is a risk of third parties can intercept and use this information, which in terms of security of any information you disclose online, you will do so at your own expense and risk.

For your privacy, we advise you not to include personal data, namely sensitive, or confidential in the emails you send us. Please do not send us via email credit card numbers or any sensitive personal information.

We do not knowingly collect personal information from minors. As a parent or legal guardian, do not allow your children to submit personal information without your permission.

7. Use of Cookies

We may use technologies such as “cookies“ to record session information, collect visits, and access details of our web page that allows us to continue to improve our services and provide better and more useful resources to users/visitors to our website.

Cookies are pieces of information that are commonly used by many websites. for record-keeping purposes that can help you remember, for example, your preferences. A cookie, by itself, does not personally identify any user /Visitor. If you wish, you can disable all cookies. You can also make your computer notifies you of the use of cookies. In both cases, you have to adjust your browser settings.

8. Third-party links

Please note that although you are on a website operated by us, you may also be referred to links to third- party websites. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. These policies are not managed nor controlled by DONAUER Solar Systems, Lda., so we do not assume any responsibility for the content and activities of these websites. However, we seek to protect the integrity of our website and platforms and we appreciate you contacting us if you would like to give us your feedback on them. We also recommend that you carefully read the terms and conditions and policies of the privacy policy on these sites before submitting any information or personal data.

9. Your consent

By using our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Protection of Data.

10. Rights of the holder of personal data

As we want to ensure that you are aware of your rights and under the terms of applicable legislation, we want to inform you that:

Your personal data belongs to you. As such, you have the right to access, rectify, limit, erase and oppose the processing of the same as well as to obtain the same with DONAUER Solar Systems, Lda.

We will make every effort to keep your personal data updated and protected according to the best standards practiced by the industry.

You have the right to file a complaint with the data protection authority entity. In Portugal, this authority is the National Commission for the Protection of Data (“CNPD“). More information about the CNPD can be obtained through the website - www.cnpd.pt.

You may withdraw, at any time, the consent you have given for the processing of your personal data, within the framework of the RGPD, which does not prejudice the lawfulness of the processing of personal data that has been carried out so far, based on the consent you have previously given.

11. Contact us

In case of doubt about this Privacy Policy and Protection of Personal Data or if you wish to exercise any of your rights referred to above, please contact us at info@donauer.pt

This website uses cookies to provide a better user experience. By browsing this site, you consent to its use.